How ready are Shopify stores for ChatGPT shopping?

A study of 1,071 live Shopify stores and 42,560 products, October 2026. Original data from Citebeam.

Black Friday is on 27 November 2026. More shoppers now ask AI assistants what to buy, and an assistant can only recommend what it can read. Find out where your own catalog stands before the rush.

The short answer

Better than you might fear on the basics, weaker on the details that machines rely on. 85.8% of the stores score 80 or more out of 100 on Citebeam's product-data checks, which follow Shopify's catalog requirements (median 89.1). But 50.3% of products have a variant with no SKU, 21.7% have a description under 150 characters, 20.3% of stores have no Product JSON-LD on their product page, and only 8.4% expose a barcode (GTIN) there. Almost no store blocks AI crawlers, so these gaps are fixable on the merchant's side.

Five findings

1. The basics are mostly in place

85.8% of the 1,071 stores score 80 or more out of 100 on the public-feed checks (median 89.1). Titles and vendors are present on every product, and only 2.5% of products carry a zero price. Only 2.2% of stores fall into the "hard for AI assistants to use" band.

2. Missing SKUs are common and barcodes are rarely exposed

50.3% of products have at least one variant without a SKU. On the product pages we checked, only 8.4% of stores publish a GTIN or other barcode in their structured data (10.6% of the pages that have Product structured data at all). Identifiers are how a product is matched across feeds and shops.

3. Most stores have thin descriptions or missing labels somewhere in the catalog

21.7% of products have a description under 150 characters, and 64.2% of stores have at least one such product. 37.9% of products have no product type and 38.2% have no tags. These are the fields an assistant reads to decide what a product is and who it is for.

4. A fifth of stores have no Product JSON-LD on their product page

79.7% of sampled product pages include schema.org Product data in JSON-LD, with price and availability in nearly all of them. 16.3% use older microdata only and 4% have no Product markup we could find in the page HTML. Shipping details (1.2%), return policy (1.1%) and ratings (1.8%) are almost never in the structured data.

5. Blocked crawlers are not the problem

Of 1,069 stores, 0 block OAI-SearchBot (ChatGPT search) from product pages, 0 block PerplexityBot and 1 block GPTBot. Only 0.7% mention any AI crawler in robots.txt at all. The door is open. What is missing is complete, machine-readable product data behind it.

How store readiness scores are spread

Histogram of store readiness scores from 0 to 100 in 10-point bins.
Store score = mean of product scores under Citebeam's public-feed rules (0-100). 85.8% are in the "Strong foundation" band (80+), 12% "Needs work" (60-79), 2.2% "Hard for AI assistants to use" (below 60).
Data table
ScoreStoresShare
0-900%
10-1900%
20-2900%
30-3900%
40-49161.5%
50-5980.7%
60-69242.2%
70-791049.7%
80-8940637.9%
90-10051347.9%

Where the product data falls short

Bar chart of the share of products failing each product-data rule.
Share of all products checked that fail each rule. Rules and weights come from Citebeam's readiness checks.
Data table
RuleProducts failingStores with at least oneStores where most products fail
Variants without a SKU50.3%79.6%50.2%
No tags38.2%78.2%41%
No product type set37.9%74.8%39.5%
Short or missing description (under 150 characters)21.7%64.2%17.6%
Title too short, too long or ALL CAPS17.6%70.1%10.8%
Every variant sold out11%56.6%5.1%
No product image3%19.3%1.5%
Price zero or missing2.5%14.8%1.3%
Generic variant option names1.1%5.9%0.7%
No vendor (brand) set0%0%0%
Missing title0%0%0%

The median description is 469 characters long, so most stores write enough. The problem is the tail: 64.2% of stores have at least one thin description, and 50.2% of stores leave SKUs empty on most of their products.

What a product page tells machines

Bar chart of the share of stores whose product page includes each structured-data field.
One product page per store (the first product in its public feed), 1,055 stores. Among the 841 pages that carry Product JSON-LD, 10.6% include a GTIN.
Data table
Field in the product page's structured dataStores
Product JSON-LD79.7%
Product microdata only (no JSON-LD)16.3%
No Product markup found4%
Price79.6%
Availability79.6%
Brand79.6%
Ratings or reviews1.8%
Return policy1.1%
Shipping details1.2%
GTIN / barcode8.4%

AI crawlers are not being kept out

Bar chart showing that almost no store blocks AI crawlers in robots.txt.
robots.txt as served to our research bot. A store can also block bots at its CDN, which robots.txt does not show.
Data table
CrawlerBlocked on product pagesNamed in robots.txt
GPTBot0.1% (1)0.7%
OAI-SearchBot0% (0)0.5%
ChatGPT-User0% (0)0.7%
PerplexityBot0% (0)0.5%
ClaudeBot0% (0)0.3%
Google-Extended0% (0)0.3%
CCBot0% (0)0.4%

By category

Bar chart of average readiness score by product category.
Stores whose product types and titles clearly point to one category (490 of 1,071); categories with fewer than 30 stores are not shown. The differences are small.
Data table
CategoryStoresMean scoreShort descriptionsNo SKU
Home & garden3690.820.6%43.8%
Beauty & personal care3189.79.2%51.1%
Art, books & stationery6888.516.7%59.1%
Apparel & footwear21087.128.4%51%
Jewelry & accessories4286.321.7%70.1%
Food & drink3285.626.7%49.8%

See where your store stands in 10 seconds. The free checker is built on the same product-data rules as this study. No sign-up.

What to fix first

  1. Give every variant a SKU, and add the manufacturer barcode (GTIN, UPC, ISBN) where you have one. Never invent one.
  2. Write descriptions of at least 150 characters: what it is, who it is for, materials, size, care.
  3. Fill product type and tags. They tell an assistant what the product is.
  4. Check that your product page outputs Product structured data with price and availability, and consider adding shipping and return policy.
  5. Leave AI crawlers allowed in robots.txt if you want to be found.

The free checker reads only what the public feed shows. Citebeam reads your whole catalog from inside Shopify, including barcodes, product category and SEO fields, ranks every issue and applies the fixes it can after you preview them.

How we measured

What this study cannot tell you

Download the aggregates

Anonymous aggregates, no store domains: aggregates.json, score distribution, check failure rates, structured data, AI crawlers, segments, categories. You may quote the figures with a link to this page.

About the research bot

Requests from CitebeamResearchBot/1.0 came from this study. It made at most three requests per store and read public data only. If you would rather your store is left out of future studies, write to citebeam@proton.me, or disallow the bot in robots.txt.